Privacy, Data Protection and Cookies Policy

BACKGROUND
 
Kennelpak Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.kennelgate.co.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law. 
 
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately. 
 
1. Definitions and Interpretation 
In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:   
 
“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site; 
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site.  
“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003; 
“personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and 
“We/Us/Our” means Kennelpak Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 096904502, whose registered address is Palmer Drive, Off Bessel Lane, Stapleford, Nottingham, NG9 7BW, and whose main trading address is Palmer Drive, Off Bessel Lane, Stapleford, Nottingham, NG9 7BW 
 
2. Information About Us
2.1 Our Site is owned and operated by Kennelpak Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 096904502, whose registered address is Palmer Drive, Off Bessel Lane, Stapleford, Nottingham, NG9 7BW, and whose main trading address is Palmer Drive, Off Bessel Lane, Stapleford, Nottingham, NG9 7BW 
2.2 [Our VAT number is 279 6952 32.]
2.3 [Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by email at shona.clark@kennelpak.co.uk] 
 
3. What Does This Policy Cover?
This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them. 
 
4. Your Rights
4.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
4.1.1 The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
4.1.2 The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);
4.1.3 The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 14);
4.1.4 The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 14);
4.1.5 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
4.1.6 The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
4.1.7 The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and 4.1.8 Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
4.2 If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 14 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.
4.3 For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau. 
 
5. What Data Do We Collect?
Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see section 13 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies):
5.1 name;
5.2 date of birth;
5.3 gender;
5.4 business/company name 
5.5 contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
5.6 demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests;
5.7 IP address;
5.8 web browser type and version;
5.9 operating system;
5.10 a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to; 
 
6. How Do We Use Your Data?
6.1 All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.
6.2 Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:
6.2.1 Providing and managing your Account;
6.2.2 Providing and managing your access to Our Site;
6.2.3 Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;
6.2.4 Supplying Our products and services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);
6.2.5 Personalising and tailoring Our products and services for you;
6.2.6 Replying to emails from you;
6.2.7 Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the marketing emails); 6.2.8 Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience;
6.3 With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email with information, news and offers on Our products and services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.
6.4 Third parties whose content appears on Our Site may use third party Cookies, as detailed below in section 13. Please refer to section 13 for more information on controlling Cookies. Please note that We do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.
6.5 You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.
6.6 We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data retention will be determined on the following bases:
6.6.1 E-mail addresses for marketing purposes will be stored until you unsubscribe. All account information required to process orders and refunds will be stored for for that purpose only and no longer than necessary to fulfill our contract with you and to satisfy the requirements of the financial and taxation authorities; 
 
7. How and Where Do We Store Your Data? 
7.1 Your data will only be stored within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein).
7.2 Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken appropriate measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site. 
 
8. Do We Share Your Data?  
8.1 We may share your data with other companies in Our group for marketing and analytics.
8.2 We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.
8.3 We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.
8.4 We may sometimes use third party data processors that are located outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). Where We transfer any personal data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR.
8.5 In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority. 
 
9. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?
9.1 We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.
9.2 In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller. 
 
10. How Can You Control Your Data?
10.1 In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 4, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details.
10.2 You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving. 
 
11. Your Right to Withhold Information
11.1 You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.
11.2 You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 13. 
 
12. How Can You Access Your Data?  
12.1 You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at shona.clark@kennelpak.co.uk, or using the contact details below in section 14.
12.2 We will respond to requests in electronic format within seven days - you will be required to provide evidence of your identity in order to receive your personal data or have your personal data removed. 
 
13. Our Use of Cookies
13.1 Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.
13.2 By using Our Site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third party Cookies are used on Our Site for marketing and analytics. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Our Site and your use and experience of Our Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.
13.3 All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.
13.4 Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a notification prompt alerting you to the fact cookies are required to to enable the basic functionality of the site.
13.5 Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown below in section 13.6. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below in section 13.10 but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them. 
13.6 The following first party Cookies will be placed on your computer or device: and the following third party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:  PHPSESSID - session cookie
13.7 Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the products and services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.
13.8 In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device. 
13.9 You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings. 13.10 It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings. 
 
14. Contacting Us
If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at shona.clark@kennelpak.co.uk. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 12, above). 
 
15. Changes to Our Privacy Policy
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. 
 
Business Customers Privacy Policy
At Kennelpak Ltd and our subsidiaries, we respect your personal data. This policy explains how we will use your data as a business customer of the company.
 
The company’s Data Protection Office is Shona Clark who can be contacted at the company address or via shona.clark@kennelpak.co.uk
 
What Personal Data is Collected?
At Kennelpak Ltd, we value all our business customers and therefore take your data and its privacy seriously. When you are business customer of Kennelpak Ltd we will collect and process your personal data in order to build a business relationship with you. This will usually begin by gathering your name, business address, phone number and email. The data we have about you is then stored on secure company IT equipment. Business cards will be destroyed after the data is entered. As a business we pride ourselves on our business relationships, to further that we may view your LinkedIn, other social media or company websites.

If you visit the Kennelpak Head Office, please view the Visitors Privacy Policy; this explains how your data will be treated in this instance.

Legal Information
There must be a legal reason to process your personal data:
  • We will process your personal data as the company believes it has a legitimate reason to do so:
    • Only personal data provided by you via business card, email, phone call or meeting will be processed. Kennelpak Ltd’s legitimate interest is furthering a business relationship with you.
    • Data from your social media. Kennelpak Ltd’s legitimate interest is furthering a business relationship with you.
You have the right to object to the processing of your data using legitimate interest. Please speak to our DPO or your contact in the company should you have any concerns.
 
Data Sharing
Your data may be shared with the following:
  • Software providers
  • Professional advisors
Data Transfers
Your data will not be transferred outside of the EU.
 
How long is your personal data kept for?
Kennelpak Ltd will hold your data for as long as you are a business customer to the company, or a relationship exists. If you cease to be the most appropriate contact, please let us know and the records will be updated.
 
Business Customer Rights
GDPR Legislation provides you with rights as a data subject:
  • The right to request access to your personal data
  • The right to request rectification of your data
  • The right to request erasure of your data
  • The right to request restrictions to processing your data
  • The right to object to the company processing your personal data
  • The right of data portability
  • If Kennelpak Ltd is processing your data on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you wish to do this, please email shona.clark@kennelpak.co.uk.
  • You have the right to complain to the ICO if you feel the company has been unable to resolve your query.
Candidate Privacy Policy
At Kennelpak Ltd and our subsidiaries, we respect your personal data. This policy explains how we will use your data as a candidate of the company.
 
The company’s Data Protection Office is Shona Clark who can be contacted at the company address or via shona.clark@kennelpak.co.uk
 
What Personal Data is Collected?
As Kennelpak Ltd is a growing company, candidates and new employees are important for its success. All candidates’ data will be treated with respect to ensure privacy. The company needs to collect and process your personal data relevant to your job application.
 
Initially the company collects the below items:
  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Contact phone number
  • All data from your CV or application form
Whether this data has been emailed, posted, submitted through a job site or any other means, the data is submitted into a secure Master Spreadsheet. The data is uploaded into the spreadsheet by a member of the HR Team. The spreadsheet can only be accessed by the HR Team.
 
During the recruitment process or if you are successful in joining the company you will be asked to provide proof of your right to work in the UK, this is normally done by taking a photocopy of your passport, visa or other suitable document. Many of these documents contain information about your country of origin. This type of data is classed as ‘Special Category’ under the GDPR legislation. Please note, we do nothing with this information, except to include it with your application.
 
If you choose to provide medical data with your application, this is also classed as ‘Special Category’ data. Kennelpak Ltd take this proactive action as your consent to hold and process the information. If you would prefer this is not the case, please contact the DPO. No medical information will be provided to any third parties.
 
Legal Information
There must be a legal reason to process your personal data:
  • We will process your personal data as the company believes it has a legitimate reason to do so. Only personal data provided by you during your application procedure will be processed.
  • We will process the following personal data with your explicit consent;
    • Medical data to enable the company to make necessary arrangements for interviews etc.
Data Sharing
Your data may be shared with the following:
  • Professional bodies – for checking any necessary qualifications
  • Software providers – such as online job boards
Data Transfers
Your data will not be transferred outside of the EU as a general rule, unless required for the role you have applied for.
 
How long is your personal data kept for?
We will keep your data for 12 months from the date you applied for a role. This timeframe may enable the company to place you in alternative role should the one you originally applied for not be suitable or already filled for instance.
 
Candidate Rights
GDPR Legislation provides you with rights as a data subject:
  • The right to request access to your personal data
  • The right to request rectification of your data
  • The right to request erasure of your data
  • The right to request restrictions to processing your data
  • The right to object to the company processing your personal data
  • The right of data portability
  • If Kennelpak Ltd is processing your data on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you wish to do this, please email shona.clark@kennelpak.co.uk.
  • You have the right to complain to the ICO if you feel the company has been unable to resolve your query.
Emergency Contacts Privacy Policy
At Kennelpak Ltd and our subsidiaries, we respect your personal data. This policy explains how we will use your data if you are an emergency contact of someone working at the company.
 
The company’s Data Protection Office is Shona Clark who can be contacted at the company address or via shona.clark@kennelpak.co.uk
 
What Personal Data is Collected?
When employees, agency workers, contractors or consultants join the company, they will be asked to supply emergency contact details for their next of kin. They are asked to provide a contact name, phone number and relationship to their emergency contact. This data is recorded solely for HR records and is stored in each team members secure personnel file.
 
There is a potential that the data may be shared with a public authority, such as the ambulance service, in the event of an accident.
 
Legal Information
There must be a legal reason to process your personal data:
  • We will process your personal data as the company believes it has a legitimate reason to do so:
    • Your personal data has been provided by your next of kin. Our legitimate interest is regarding the health and safety our team members.
Data Sharing
Your data is not shared with third parties.
 
Data Transfers
Your data will not be transferred outside of the EU.
 
How long is your personal data kept for?
Your data is held whilst your next of kin is employed by Kennelpak Ltd and for the two years after the end of their employment as per the Company’s GDPR policy.
 
If you wish your data is not used, please inform your next of kin and the DPO who will arrange for your data to be removed in a timely fashion.
 
Emergency Contact Rights
GDPR Legislation provides you with rights as a data subject:
  • The right to request access to your personal data
  • The right to request rectification of your data
  • The right to request erasure of your data
  • The right to request restrictions to processing your data
  • The right to object to the company processing your personal data
  • The right of data portability
  • If Kennelpak Ltd is processing your data on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you wish to do this, please email shona.clark@kennelpak.co.uk.
  • You have the right to complain to the ICO if you feel the company has been unable to resolve your query.
Suppliers Privacy Policy
At Kennelpak Ltd and our subsidiaries, we respect your personal data. This policy explains how we will use your data as a supplier to the company.
 
The company’s Data Protection Office is Shona Clark who can be contacted at the company address or via shona.clark@kennelpak.co.uk
 
What Personal Data is Collected?
At Kennelpak Ltd, we value all our suppliers and therefore take your data and its privacy seriously. When you are supplier to Kennelpak Ltd we will collect and process your personal data in order to build and manage a business relationship with you. We hold and securely store information in hard copy as well as electronic format. The data that we have has been obtained via business to business contact and is likely to contain contact details, banking information and company information regarding your products and services.
 
None of this data is sold and is only used to maintain sound working relationships with our suppliers.
 
If you wish to remove any information we may hold regarding your company, at any time, please send an email to our DPO with your instructions and this will be processed with immediate effect
 
If you visit the Kennelpak Head Office, please view the Visitors Privacy Policy; this explains how your data will be treated in this instance.
 
Legal Information
There must be a legal reason to process your personal data:
  • We will process your personal data as the company believes it has a legitimate reason to do so:
    • Only relevant personal data will be processed. Kennelpak Ltd’s legitimate interest is maintaining a business relationship with you.
You have the right to object to the processing of your data using legitimate interest. Please speak to our DPO or your contact in the company should you have any concerns.
 
Data Sharing
Your data may be shared with the following:
  • Software providers
  • Professional advisors
Data Transfers
Your data will not be transferred outside of the EU.
 
How long is your personal data kept for?
Kennelpak Ltd will hold your data for as long as you are a supplier to the company, or a relationship exists. If you cease to be the most appropriate contact, please let us know and the records will be updated.
 
Suppliers Rights
GDPR Legislation provides you with rights as a data subject:
  • The right to request access to your personal data
  • The right to request rectification of your data
  • The right to request erasure of your data
  • The right to request restrictions to processing your data
  • The right to object to the company processing your personal data
  • The right of data portability
  • If Kennelpak Ltd is processing your data on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you wish to do this, please email shona.clark@kennelpak.co.uk.
  • You have the right to complain to the ICO if you feel the company has been unable to resolve your query.
Visitor Privacy Policy – Kennelpak Head Office Only
At Kennelpak Ltd and our subsidiaries, we respect your personal data. This policy explains how we will use your data as a candidate of the company.
 
The company’s Data Protection Office is Shona Clark who can be contacted at the company address or via shona.clark@kennelpak.co.uk
 
What Personal Data is Collected?
When you visit the company head office, you will be asked to sign our visitors book. Here you will be asked to provide your name, vehicle registration and company information. This data is recorded solely for the visitor book.
 
There is a potential that the data may be shared with a public authority, such as the fire service, in the event of a fire.
 
Whilst you are on Kennelpak Ltd’s premises, you may be asked or may want to provide a member of the team further personal data, such as your email address or phone number. For example, you may be a prospective client and wish to arrange a follow up meeting. At this point, we would stop treating you as a visitor for the purposes of GDPR. People’s data is treated differently depending on who they are.
 
There may be a requirement for us to collect medical data from you. Under GDPR, medical data is classed as ‘Special Category’ data. For example, if you are pregnant or have a disability which requires special arrangements. If this is the case, the information will be taken from you verbally, will not be recorded and will not be used again without your explicit consent.
 
CCTV is in use in the Kennelpak Head Office. Please refer to the CCTV Privacy Policy for further information.
 
Legal Information
There must be a legal reason to process your personal data:
  • We will process your personal data as the company believes it has a legitimate reason to do so:
    • You have provided us with your personal data when visiting the premises. Our legitimate interest is regarding the security of our visitors, employees and premises.
  • We will process the following personal data because you have provided consent;
    • Medical data to enable the company to make necessary arrangements for meetings etc.
Data Sharing
Your data is not shared with third parties.
 
Data Transfers
Your data will not be transferred outside of the EU.
 
How long is your personal data kept for?
Your data is held whilst the visitors book is being used.
 
Visitor Rights
GDPR Legislation provides you with rights as a data subject:
  • The right to request access to your personal data
  • The right to request rectification of your data
  • The right to request erasure of your data
  • The right to request restrictions to processing your data
  • The right to object to the company processing your personal data
  • The right of data portability
  • If Kennelpak Ltd is processing your data on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you wish to do this, please email shona.clark@kennelpak.co.uk.
  • You have the right to complain to the ICO if you feel the company has been unable to resolve your query.
Referee Privacy Policy
At Kennelpak Ltd and our subsidiaries, we respect your personal data. This policy explains how we will use your data if it is provided for a Reference from an employee when they join the company.
 
The company’s Data Protection Office is Shona Clark who can be contacted at the company address or via shona.clark@kennelpak.co.uk
 
What Personal Data is Collected?
When employees, agency workers, contractors or consultants join the company, they will be asked to supply details of two references to support their appointment. They are asked to provide a contact name, address, phone number and/or email address along with their relationship to the referee. This data is recorded solely for hiring manager records and is stored in each team members secure personnel file.
 
Legal Information
There must be a legal reason to process your personal data:
  • We will process your personal data as the company believes it has a legitimate reason to do so:
    • Your personal data has been provided by your colleague, friend etc. Our legitimate interest is regarding the suitability for employment of our team members.
Data Sharing
Your data is not shared with third parties.
 
Data Transfers
Your data will not be transferred outside of the EU.
 
How long is your personal data kept for?
Your data is held whilst the reference requestee is employed by Kennelpak Ltd and for the two years after the end of their employment as per the Company’s GDPR policy.
 
If you wish your data is destroyed prior to this, please inform the DPO who will arrange for your data to be removed immediately.
 
Referee Rights
GDPR Legislation provides you with rights as a data subject:
  • The right to request access to your personal data
  • The right to request rectification of your data
  • The right to request erasure of your data
  • The right to request restrictions to processing your data
  • The right to object to the company processing your personal data
  • The right of data portability
  • If Kennelpak Ltd is processing your data on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you wish to do this, please email shona.clark@kennelpak.co.uk.
  • You have the right to complain to the ICO if you feel the company has been unable to resolve your query.
CCTV Privacy Policy
At Kennelpak Ltd and our subsidiaries, we respect your personal data. This policy explains how we will use your data that is captured via CCTV at the company.
 
The company’s Data Protection Office is Shona Clark who can be contacted at the company address or via shona.clark@kennelpak.co.uk
 
What Personal Data is Collected?
Kennelpak Ltd, and its subsidiaries have CCTV systems installed, for the purposes of public and staff safety, crime prevention and detection. In some instances, CCTV is also installed outside our buildings for the purpose of monitoring building security, crime prevention and detection. In all locations, signs are displayed notifying you that CCTV is in operation. You have the right to see CCTV images of yourself and be provided with a copy of the images. Please contact the DPO in this instance.
 
Legal Information
There must be a legal reason to process your personal data:
  • We will process your personal data as the company believes it has a legitimate reason to do so:
    • Our legitimate interest is regarding the health, safety and security of all our employees and members of the public.
Data Sharing
Your data may be shared with third parties. We will only disclose images and audio to other authorised bodies who intend to use it for the purposes stated above. Images and audio will not be released to the media for entertainment purposes or placed on the internet for public viewing.
 
Data Transfers
Your data will not be transferred outside of the EU.
 
How long is your personal data kept for?
Images captured by CCTV will not be kept for longer than necessary. However, on occasions there may be a need to keep images for longer, for example where a crime is being investigated.
 
CCTV Rights
GDPR Legislation provides you with rights as a data subject:
  • The right to request access to your personal data
  • The right to request rectification of your data
  • The right to request erasure of your data
  • The right to request restrictions to processing your data
  • The right to object to the company processing your personal data
  • The right of data portability
  • If Kennelpak Ltd is processing your data on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you wish to do this, please email shona.clark@kennelpak.co.uk.
  • You have the right to complain to the ICO if you feel the company has been unable to resolve your query.